Experience the
digital future of
the modern
business world

Friday 2 December 2016,
Geelong, Victoria

Schedule:

Friday
2 Dec

Morning Session
8.00am
Registrations open
The Arena, North Geelong
8.30am
Official Welcome
Sarah Henderson MP, Federal Member for Corangamite
8.45am
Alisa Bowen, Chief Technology Officer, News Corp Australia
Can News Corp invent it’s future?
9.15am
Greg Sutherland, Chief Innovation Officer, Australia Post
The View from the Burning Platform
9.45am
Patti Manolis, Chief Executive Officer, Geelong Regional Library Corporation with Justine Hyde, Director Library Services and Experience, State Library Victoria
The role of libraries in a tech era
10.15am
Trent Innes, Managing Director, Xero Australia
From 30 to 300 – a story of growth
10.45am
Morning Tea
11.15am
Special Guest
Andrew Downie, Digital Information & Technology Manager, City of Greater Geelong
11.25am
Monica Wulff, Co Founder and CEO, Startup Muster
On the Road – Insights from startup communities across the nation
11.55am
Startup Panel Session with Nick Stanley
True Grit: understanding the X-Factor of startup success
12.30pm
Kate Morris, CEO and Founder, Adore Beauty
Passion, purpose and persistence – the Adore Beauty story
1.00pm
Lunch
Afternoon Session
1.50pm
Special Guest
Christine Couzens MP, State Member for Geelong
2.00pm
Robert Scoble, Entrepreneur, Upload VR (US) with Shel Israel, Author and Digital Commentator (US)
The Fourth Transformation – How Augmented Reality and Artificial Intelligence change everything
2.30pm
Dineli Mather, Pro. Vice Chancellor, Grad. Employment, Deakin University
Wanted: a graduate (study area irrelevant)
3.00pm
Ian Aitken, CEO, Unisono
The Failure of IoT – Hype vs Reality
3.30pm
Afternoon Tea
4.00pm
Kathy Reid, Vice President, Linux Australia
“They’re jobs Jim, but not as we know it!” – the future of work
4.30pm
Georgia Beattie, CEO, Startup Victoria
Startups, entrepreneurship, and innovation
5.10pm
Women-In-Tech Super Panel
5.40pm
Pivot Pitch Winning Pitches

Friday
2 Dec

Online Marketing Masterclass
3.00 PM
Online Marketing Masterclass by Lithium
Presented by: Adele Bernard, Managing Director (APAC)
Startup Masterclass
3.45pm
Startup & Rapid Prototyping Masterclass
Presented by: Andrew Hyde, Founder- Startup Weekend and Startup Week Director at Techstars

Friday
2 Dec

Session 1
10.00am
Pitch 1
10.15am
Pitch 2
10.30am
Pitch 3
10.45am
Pitch 4
Session 2
12.25pm
Pitch 5
12.40pm
Pitch 6
12.55pm
Pitch 7
1.10pm
Pitch 8
Session 3
2.35pm
Pitch 9
2.50pm
Pitch 10
3.05pm
Pitch 11
3.20pm
Pitch 12
+ Pivot Summit

Friday
2 Dec

Morning Session
8.00am
Registrations open
The Arena, North Geelong
8.30am
Official Welcome
Sarah Henderson MP, Federal Member for Corangamite
8.45am
Alisa Bowen, Chief Technology Officer, News Corp Australia
Can News Corp invent it’s future?
9.15am
Greg Sutherland, Chief Innovation Officer, Australia Post
The View from the Burning Platform
9.45am
Patti Manolis, Chief Executive Officer, Geelong Regional Library Corporation with Justine Hyde, Director Library Services and Experience, State Library Victoria
The role of libraries in a tech era
10.15am
Trent Innes, Managing Director, Xero Australia
From 30 to 300 – a story of growth
10.45am
Morning Tea
11.15am
Special Guest
Andrew Downie, Digital Information & Technology Manager, City of Greater Geelong
11.25am
Monica Wulff, Co Founder and CEO, Startup Muster
On the Road – Insights from startup communities across the nation
11.55am
Startup Panel Session with Nick Stanley
True Grit: understanding the X-Factor of startup success
12.30pm
Kate Morris, CEO and Founder, Adore Beauty
Passion, purpose and persistence – the Adore Beauty story
1.00pm
Lunch
Afternoon Session
1.50pm
Special Guest
Christine Couzens MP, State Member for Geelong
2.00pm
Robert Scoble, Entrepreneur, Upload VR (US) with Shel Israel, Author and Digital Commentator (US)
The Fourth Transformation – How Augmented Reality and Artificial Intelligence change everything
2.30pm
Dineli Mather, Pro. Vice Chancellor, Grad. Employment, Deakin University
Wanted: a graduate (study area irrelevant)
3.00pm
Ian Aitken, CEO, Unisono
The Failure of IoT – Hype vs Reality
3.30pm
Afternoon Tea
4.00pm
Kathy Reid, Vice President, Linux Australia
“They’re jobs Jim, but not as we know it!” – the future of work
4.30pm
Georgia Beattie, CEO, Startup Victoria
Startups, entrepreneurship, and innovation
5.10pm
Women-In-Tech Super Panel
5.40pm
Pivot Pitch Winning Pitches
+ Innovation Masterclass

Friday
2 Dec

Online Marketing Masterclass
3.00 PM
Online Marketing Masterclass by Lithium
Presented by: Adele Bernard, Managing Director (APAC)
Startup Masterclass
3.45pm
Startup & Rapid Prototyping Masterclass
Presented by: Andrew Hyde, Founder- Startup Weekend and Startup Week Director at Techstars
+ Pivot Pitch

Friday
2 Dec

Session 1
10.00am
Pitch 1
10.15am
Pitch 2
10.30am
Pitch 3
10.45am
Pitch 4
Session 2
12.25pm
Pitch 5
12.40pm
Pitch 6
12.55pm
Pitch 7
1.10pm
Pitch 8
Session 3
2.35pm
Pitch 9
2.50pm
Pitch 10
3.05pm
Pitch 11
3.20pm
Pitch 12